Resources

Bangladesh Cabinet Ministers List 2022


Published : 01 Mar 2022 06:00 PM | Updated : 10 Mar 2022 03:29 PM

The People's Republic of Bangladesh is a unitary, autonomous, sovereign country. The supreme executive body of this Republic is the Cabinet, where the Office of the Prime Minister is the head.

The Cabinet is the joint decision-making body of the whole government, comprised of the prime minister and 25 cabinet ministers, seven advisers, 18 state ministers, and three deputy ministers.

According to the Constitution of Bangladesh (part-IV, chapter II, article 56), ministers of the Cabinet are appointed primarily from the elected members of the House of Nation.

Present Ministerial Rank

The Prime Minister is the chief of the Ministers. Every minister or a state minister (independent charges) runs a particular ministry.

There are four levels of ministers, in descending order of rank —

  • Minister: A member of the Cabinet and the head of a ministry
  • State Minister (Independent Charges): A subordinate minister, not reporting to a cabinet minister and directs a ministry as well
  • State Minister: A junior minister, reporting to a cabinet minister, usually assigned with a particular task in that ministry
  • Deputy Minister: Most of the junior ministers, reporting to a cabinet minister or a minister of state (independent charges)

List of The Current Cabinet Ministers and Their Designation 

Prime Minister 

Name

Designation

Designated on

Ministry/Division

Assigned on

Sheikh Hasina

Prime Minister

07-01-2019

Cabinet Division

07-01-2019

Ministry of Public Administration

07-01-2019

Ministry of Defence

07-01-2019

Armed Forces Division

07-01-2019

Ministry of Power, Energy, and Mineral Resources

07-01-2019

Ministry of Women and Children Affairs

07-01-2019

 

Ministers of Bangladesh

SL

Name

Designation

Designated on

Ministry/Division

Assigned on

1.

A.K.M. Mozammel Haque

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Liberation War Affairs

07-01-2019

2.

Obaidul Quader

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Road Transport and Bridges

07-01-2019

3.

Dr. Muhammad Abdur Razzaque

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Agriculture

07-01-2019

4.

Asaduzzaman Khan

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Home Affairs

07-01-2019

5.

Muhammad Hasan Mahmud

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

07-01-2019

6.

Anisul Huq

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Law, Justice and Parliamentary Affairs

07-01-2019

7.

A.H.M. Mustafa Kamal

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Finance

07-01-2019

8.

Md. Tajul Islam

Minister

07-01-2019

Local Government Division,

Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives

19-05-2019

9.

Dr. Dipu Moni

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Education

07-01-2019

10.

A.K. Abdul Momen

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

07-01-2019

11.

M. A. Mannan

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Planning

07-01-2019

12.

Nurul Majid Mahmud Humayun

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Industries

07-01-2019

13.

Golam Dastagir Gazi

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Textiles and Jute

07-01-2019

14.

Zahid Maleque

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

07-01-2019

15.

Sadhan Chandra Majumder

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Food

07-01-2019

16.

Tipu Munshi

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Commerce

07-01-2019

17.

Nuruzzaman Ahmed

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Social Welfare

07-01-2019

18.

S.M Rezaul Karim

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Fisheries and Livestock

13-02-2020

19.

Md. Shahab Uddin

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

07-01-2019

20.

Bir Bahadur Ushwe Sing

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Chittagong Hill Tracts Affairs

07-01-2019

21.

Saifuzzaman Chowdhury

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Land

07-01-2019

22.

Md. Nurul Islam Sujan

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Railways

07-01-2019

23.

Arch. Yeafesh Osman

Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Science and Technology

07-01-2019

24.

Mustafa Jabbar

Minister

07-01-2019

Post and Telecommunications Division

Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Information Technology

19-05-2019

25

Imran Ahmad

Minister

11-07-2019

Ministry of Expatriates' Welfare and Overseas Employment

13-07-2019


State Ministers of Bangladesh

SL

Name

Designation

Designated on

Ministry/Division

Assigned on

1

Kamal Ahmed Mojumder

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Industries

07-01-2019

2

MD. Zahid Ahsan Russel

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Youth and Sports

07-01-2019

3

Nasrul Hamid

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Power, Energy, and Mineral Resources

07-01-2019

4

Md. Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Social Welfare

13-02-2020

5

Begum Monnujan Sufian

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Labor and Employment

07-01-2019

6

Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Shipping

07-01-2019

7

MD. Zakir Hossain

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Primary and Mass Education

07-01-2019

8

Md. Shahriar Alam

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

07-01-2019

9

Zunaid Ahmed Palak

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Information & Communication Technology Division,

Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Information Technology

19-05-2019

10

Farhad Hossain

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Public Administration

07-01-2019

11

Swapan Bhattacharjee

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Rural Development and Co-operatives Division,

Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives

19-05-2019

12

Zaheed Farooque

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Water Resources

07-01-2019

13

Sharif Ahmed

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Housing and Public Works

13-02-2020

14

K.M Khalid

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Cultural Affairs

07-01-2019

15

Md. Enamur Rahman

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief

07-01-2019

16

Md. Mahbub Ali

Minister of State

07-01-2019

Ministry of Civil Aviation and Tourism

07-01-2019

17

Fazilatun Nessa

Minister of State

11-07-2019

Ministry of Women and Children Affairs

13-07-2019

18

Md. Faridul Haque Khan

Minister of State

24-11-2020

Ministry of Religious Affairs

25-11-2020

19

Dr. Shamsul Alam

Minister of State

15-07-2021

Ministry of Planning

18-07-2021


 

Deputy Ministers of Bangladesh

SL

Name

Designation

Designated on

Ministry/Division

Assigned on

1

Habibun Nahar

Deputy Minister

07-1-2019

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

07-01-2019

2

A.K.M. Enamul Haque Shamim

Deputy Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Water Resources

07-01-2019

3

Mohibul Hassan Chowdhury

Deputy Minister

07-01-2019

Ministry of Education


 

Advisors to the Prime Minister

  • Dr. Mashiur Rahman (Economic Affairs)
  • Dr. Gowher Rizvi (International Affairs)
  • Dr. Tawfiq-e-Elahi Chowdhury (Power, Energy, and Mineral Resources)
  • Maj. Gen. (Rtd) Tarique Ahmed Siddique (Security Affairs)
  • Salman F Rahman (private industry and investment)
  • Sajeeb Wazed (Information and Communication Technology)

Conclusion 

Cabinet Ministers are heads of government offices. The Cabinet is the administrative committee of The Prime Minister's Office. The statutory role strengthens the unified co-ordinating function of the Cabinet; hence all the Ministers together hold the same office. So, they can exercise the same powers.

The administrative committee is a historic body with legislative, judicial, and administrative functions. It has a massive membership, including members of the Opposition. Its decisions are typically executed either under the existing authorities of individual government offices or by the Cabinet Secretary.

The ministry of Cabinet is the supreme decision-making body of the executive within the parliamentary system of government in the conventional constitutional theory of Bangladesh. This testimony was initially put across in the work of the Bangladesh constitution in 1972.