National Film Awards to be distributed today


The most prestigious film festival 'National Film Awards-2019' is being held at Bangabandhu International Conference Center today, ( January 17) at 10:30 am. Because of the outbreak of corona, there are still special arrangements for cultural events.  There will be a short programme of 40 minutes.  The matter has been confirmed by SM Harun Aur Rashid, Director General of BTV, who is in charge of its coordination.

In recognition of their outstanding contribution to the country's cinema, awards will be given to filmmakers in 26 categories today. 

According to Information Ministry sources, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina will join the  award ceremony virtually.

 However, the Film Department of the Ministry of Information and the Bangladesh Film Development Corporation (BFDC) are preparing to make the National Film Awards ceremony as grand as ever.

 Popular actors Ferdous and Apu Biswas and Mahiya Mahi and Symon Sadik will dance on the stage of the National Film Awards.  

Tama Mirza and Nusrat Faria will perform a solo dance on the occasion. Actor Anisur Rahman Milon and actress Ashna Habib Bhabna will officiate the National Film Awards.

The cultural programme will start and end with a dance performance by Sadia Islam Mau and Warda Rehab.  Besides, three more artistes including Liza and Oyshee will sing.

Masud Parvez (Sohel Rana) and Kohinoor Akhter Shuchanda are getting lifetime achievement awards for 2019.

 

List of winners of 'National Film Award-2019' at a glance:

Best Picture: No Dorai and Fagun Haway

Best Short Film: Nari Jibon

Best Documentary: Jaa Chilo Ondhokare

Best Film Director: Tanim Rahman Angshu (No Dorai)

Best Actor: Tariq Anam Khan (Abar Boshonto)

Best Actress: Sunerah Binte Kamal (No Dorai)

Best Supporting Actor: Fazlur Rahman Babu (Fagun Haway)

Best Supporting Actress: Nargis Akhter (Maya - The Lost Mother)

Best Khal Actor: Zahid Hasan (Shapludu)

Best Child Artist: Naimur Rahman Apan (Kalo Megher Bhela) and Afrin Akhter (Jodi Ekdin)

Best Music Director: Mostafizur Rahman Emon (Maya - The Lost Mother)

Best Choreographer: Habibur Rahman (Moner Moto Manush Pailam Naa)

Best Singer: Mrinal Kanti Das (Tumi Chaiya Dekho- Shuttle Train)

Best Singer: Momtaz Begum (Barir Oi Purbodharey - Maya - The Lost Mother) and Fatima – Tuz Zahura Oyshee (Maya, Mayare - Maya - The Lost Mother)

Best Lyricists: Nirmalendu Goon (Station-E Jonmo Amar –Kalo Megher Bhela) and Kamal  Abdul  Nasser Chowdhury (Cholo he Bondhu - Maya - The Lost Mother)

Best Composer: Plavan Qureshi (Barir Oi Purbodharey- Maya the Lost Mother) and Tanvir Tareq (Amar Mayer achol- Maya the Lost Mother)

Best Story: Masood Pathik (Maya-The Lost Mother)

Best Screenplay: Mahbub Ur Rahman (No Dorai)

Best Dialogue Writer: Zakir Hossain Raju (Moner Moto Manush Pailam Naa)

Best Editor: Junaid Ahmed Halim (Maya - The Lost Mother)

Best Art Directors: Mohammad Rahmat Ullah Basu and Farid Ahmed (Moner Moto Manush Pailam Naa)

Best Photographer: Sumon Kumar Sarkar (No Dorai)

Best Vocabulary: Ripon Nath (No Dorai)

Best Dress & Decoration: Khandaker Sajia Afrin (Fagun Hawaii)

Best Makeup man: Raju (Maya - The Lost Mother).