BangladeshPost placeholder

Staff Correspondent
Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP) has issued nomination letters to its selected aspirants for 240 seats to contest the upcoming general election slated for December 30.
Nomination letters were distributed based on political parties not on alliance due to constraint of time, party insiders said.
The distribution resumed for the second day on Tuesday at the party Chairperson’s Gulshan office with handing over a party ticket to Shahria Islam Shaila for Faridpur-4 seat. Later, Mohammad Shahidul Islam and Emaran Saleh Prince received the party’s nomination letters for Faridpur-2 and Mymensingh-1 constituencies respectively.

Like the previous day, a large number of supporters of party nomination hopefuls started gathering in front of the BNP chairperson’s office since 10am.

On Monday, BNP secretary general Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir started the process by handing over the nomination letters of its Chairperson Khaleda Zia to Bogura BNP president Saiful Islam for Bogura-6 and to her adviser Helaluzzaman Lalu for Bogura-7 at 3:15 pm.

Fakhrul said they have nominated two candidates in most seats while the single one only in the constituencies of party senior leaders.
He said they keep additional runners to replace in case of any candidate’s nomination is annulled during scrutiny.
The party, however, has not yet disclosed the number of candidates received nomination letters.

Two popular singers — Rumana Islam Kanak Chapa and Baby Naznin –- received BNP’s nomination letters on Monday to contest the election from Sirajganj-1 and Nilphamari-4 seats respectively.
Besides, Awami League’s ex-MP Golam Maula Rony joined BNP and collected the nomination letter on Monday evening.
The candidates who received nomination letters are—
Dhaka Division
The BNP leaders who got party tickets from Dhaka division include Aman Ullah Aman (Dhaka-2), Gayeshwar Chandra Roy (Dhaka-3), Salahuddin Ahmed (Dhaka-4) Nabiullah Nabi (Dhaka-5), Abul Basahr ((Dhaka-6), Mirza Abbas (Dhaka-8), Habib-un-Nabi Sohel (Dhaka-9) and Abdus Salam (Dhaka-13), Khairul Kabir Khokan (Narsingd-1), Sanaullah Miiah (Narsingd-3, Fakir Mahubub Anam Swapan and Sarker Shaheed (Tangail-1), Sultan Saluddin Tuku and his elder brother Shamsul Alam Tofa (Tangail-2), Mainul Islam and Lutfur Rahman Khan Azad (Tangail-3), Lutfur Rahman Matin and Abdul Halim (Tangail-4), Maj Gen (retd) Mahmudul Hasan and Saidul Haque (Tangail-5), Gautam Chakraborty and Nurmohammad Khan (Tangail-6) and Abdul Kalam Azad and Saidul Islam Khan (Tangail-7),
Khulna Division
Those who got nomination letters from Khulna division are Joyanta Kumar Kunda and Asaduzzaman (Jhenaidah-1), Abdul Mazid and M Moshiur Rahman (Jhenaidah-2), singer Monir Khan and Mehdi Hasan Rony (Jhenaidah-3), Saiful Islam Firoz and Shahiduzzaman Beltu (Jhenaidah-4), Masud Arun (Meherpur-1) and Jabed Masud Milton and Amjad Hossain (Meherpur-2).
Missing BNP leader M Ilias Ali’s wife Tahsina Rushdir Luna (Sylhet-2) also collected the party’s nomination letter.
Barishal Division
Those BNP leaders received nomination letters under Barishal division are Jahir Uddin Swapan and Abdus Sobhan (Barishal-1),Syed Moazzem Hossain Alal, Sharfuddin Ahmed Santu and Shahidul Haque Jamal (Barishal-2), Advocate Zainul Abedin and Selima Rahman (Barishal-3), Mejbah Uddin Farhad and Rajib Ahsan (Barishal-4), Mujibur Rahman Sarwar and Ebadul Haque Chand (Barishal-5), Abul Hossain Khan and Prof Abdur Rashid Khan (Barishal-6),Shahjahan Omar and Rafiqul Islam Jamal (Jhalakati–1),Ishrat Jahan Elen Bhutto and Jeba Rahman (Jhalakati-2), Ruhul Amin Dulal and Shahjahan Mia (Pirojpur–3), Matiur Rahman Talukdar and Nazrul Islam Mollah (Barguna-1),Nurul Islam Moni (Barguna-2), Altaf Hossain Chowdhury and Suraiya Akhter Chowdhury (Patuakhali-1), Shahidul Alam Chowdhury and Salma Alam (Patuakhali-2), Golam Maula Rony, Hasan Mamun and Md Shahjahan (Patuakhali-3), ABM Mosharaf Hossain and Moniruzzaman (Patuakhali-4), Hafiz Ibrahim and Rafiqul Islam (Bhola-2), Hafiz Uddin Ahmed and Kamal Hossain (Bhola-3) and Nazimuddin Alam and Nurul Islam Nayan (Bhola- 4).

BNP announced no candidate for the Bhola-1 constituency as the party will share it with Bangladesh Jatiya Party (BJP) Party chairman Andaleeve Rahman Partho.
Rangpur Division
The nomination hopefuls under Rangpur division include Naushad Zamir and Towhidul Islam (Panchagarch-1), Barrister Tasmia Prodhan and Farhad Hossain Azad (Panchagrach-2), Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir (Thakurgaon-1), M Abdus Salam and Julfikar Mortuza Chowdhury, (Thakurgaon-2), Jahedul Islam Jahid and Ziaul Islam Zia (Thakurgaon-3), Manjurul Islam and Mamunur Rashid Chowdhury (Dinagpur-1), Sadik Reaz and Bazlur Rashid (Dinagpur-2), Syed Jahangir Alam and Dr Mazharul Islam Dolan (Dinagpur-3), Hafizur Rahman Sarker and Akhtaruzzaman Miah ((Dinagpur-4), Rjwanul Haque and Jakaria Bachchu (Dinagpur-5), Lutfur Rahman and Sohidul Islam Shahin (Dinagpur-6.), Khandaker Ziaul Islam and Mozharul Islam (Gaibandha-1), Mhmudunabi Tutul and Ahad Ahmed (Gaibandha-2), Dr Moinul Hasan Sadik (Gaibandha-3), Obaidul Haque and Faruk Alam (Gaibandha-4), Hasan Ali and Faruk Kabir (Gaibandha-5), Mosharraf Hossain Sujan (Rangpur-1), Wahiduzzaman Mamun and Mozaffar Ali (Rangpur -2), Rita Rahman (PPB) and Mozaffar Ahmad (Rangpur-3), Emdadul Haque Bharsa (Rangpur-4), Solaiman Alam and Dr Momtaz (Rangpur-5), Saiful Islam (Rangpur-6).

Rafiqul Islam, Nancy Rahman Kabir (Nilphamari-1), Shamsuzzaman Jamal and Kazi Akhtaruzzam (Kabir (Nilphamari-2), Fahmida Foysal (Kabir (Nilphamari-3), Salahuddin Helal (Lalmonirhat 2) abd Asadul Habib Dulu (Lalmonirhat 3), Abul Hasnat Kaikobad (Kurigram -1), Abu Bakar Siddique (Kurigram-2), Tajvirul Islam and Abdul Khaleque (Kurigram-3), Azizur Rahman and Mokhlesur Rahman (Kurigram-4) are among the aspirants.
Rajshahi Division
Those who got BNP tickets from Rajshahi division are Faisal Amin and Fazlur Rahman (Joypurhat-1), Golam Mostafa and Abu Yusuf Khalilur Rahman ((Joypurhat-2), Kazi Rafiqul Islam and Mohammad Shokrana (Bagura-1), Abdul Muhith Talukder and Masuda Momen (Bagura-3), Golam Mohammad Siraj and Jane-e-Alam (Bagura-5), Kamrun Nahar Shirin and Taiful Islam Tipu (Natore-1), Sabina Yasmin and Ruhul Kuddus Talukder Dulu (Natore-2), Daud Mahmud and Anwar Hossain Anu (Natore-3), and Abdul Aziz(Natore-4), Md Shahjahan Miah and Belal Baki (Chapainawabganj-1), Anwarul Islam (Chapainawabganj-2), Abdul Wahed and Harunur Rashid (Chapainawabganj-3), Salek Chowdhury, Mustafizur Rahman and Masud Rana (Naogaon–1), Shamsuzzaman Khan, Khaja Nazibullah Chowdhury (Naogaon–2), Rabiul Alam Bullet and Parvez Arefin Siddique Jony (Naogaon –3), Shamsul Alam Pramanik and Ekramul Bari Tito (Naogaon –4), Zahidul Islam and Nazmul Haque Soni (Naogaon-5), Alamgir Kabir and Sheikh Rezaul Islam (Naogaon-6) Aminul Haque (Rajshahi-1), Mizanur Rahman Minu and Sayed Hasan (Rajshahi-2), Matiur Rahman Montu and Shafiqul Haque Milon (Rajshahi-3), Abu Hena and Md Abdul Gafur (Rajshahi-4), Nadim Mustafa and Nazrul Mondol (Rajshahi-5), Abu Sayeed Chan and Nuruzzaman Khan Manik (Rajshahi-6) and Asadul Habib Dulu (Lalmonirhat-3).

Kanak Chapa and Nazmul Hasan Rana (Sirajganj-1), Romana Mahmud and Iqbal Hasan Mahmud Tuku from (Sirajganj-2) Ainul Haque and Abdul Mannan Talukder (Sirajganj-3), Amirul Islam Alim and Rakibul Karim Khan Pappu (Sirajganj-5), Kamruddin Yahia Khan Majlish and Dr AM a Muhith (Sirajganj-6), AKM Selim Reza Habib and Hasan Jafir Tuhin (Pabna-2), AKM Anwarul Islam and Fakhrul Azam (Pabna-3), Habibur Rahman Habib and Sirajul Islam Khan (Pabna-4) and Shamsur Rahman Shimul Biswas (Pabna-5), are also among the BNP leaders who got party nomination letters under Rajshahi division.
Chattogram Division
BNP leaders who received nomination letters under Chattogram division include Barrister Mahbubuddin Khokon and Mamunur Rashid (Noakhali-1), Zainul Abedin Farroque and Kazi Mofizur Rahman (Noakhali-2), Barkatullah Bulu and Mazharul Islam Dolan (Noakhali-3), Mohammad Shahjahan (Noakhali-4), Moudud Ahmed (Noakhali-5) and Fazlul Azim (Noakhali-6), Abul Khaier Bhiyan (Laxmipur-2), Shahiduddin Chowdhury Anee (Laxmipur-3), and Ashrafuddin Nizan (Laxmipur-4), Abdul Awal Mintoo (Feni-3) and VP Zainal (Feni-3), and Dipen Dewan and Moni Swapan (Rangamati).